Faculty Members
DEPARTMENT OF BENGALI
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Krishna Ghosh |
M.A., Ph. |
Assistant Professor |
Smt. Sampurna Roy |
M. A.,Ph.D |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Satabdi Biswas |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Anindita Basu Chowdhury |
M. Sc., M. Phil, B. Ed., Ph. D |
Associate Professor |
Rapti Deb |
M.A.,M.Phil |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Sri Biplab Haldar |
M.A, B.Ed. |
Assistant Professor |
Ananya Mukhopadhyay |
M.Sc(Bot),M.A.(Edu),M.Ed |
Assistant Professor |
Smt. Chandrani Banerjee |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Sri Shouvik Roy |
M. A., M. Phil. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Sri Tapan Mondal |
M.A., |
Assistant Professor |
Sri Avirup Ghosh |
M.A, M.Phil. |
Assistant Professor |
Smt. Arati Banerjee |
M. A., B.Ed. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Srijita Kar chowdhury |
M.A. |
Visiting Faculty |
Sagnik Mukherjee |
M.A. |
Visiting Faculty |
Anirban Bhattacharya |
M.A. |
Visiting Faculty |
DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Smt. Poly Chakraborty |
M. A |
Assistant Professor. |
Smt. Soma Dey |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Sri. Anirban Das |
M. A., M. Phil. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Smt. Kakoli Sarkar |
M. A.,M. Phil. |
Assistant Professor |
Sri. Syampada Roy |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Sibsankar Bandyopadhyay |
M. A., Ph.D |
Associate Professor. |
Sri. Debasish Sarkar |
M.A. |
Assistant Professor |
Smt. Arundhati Datta |
M.A. |
Visiting Faculty |
DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Sri. Yogananda Chakraborty |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Satarupa Chatterjee |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF JOURNALISM & MASS COMMUNICATION
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Smt. Tanima Chakraborty (Dey) |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Nilambar Biswas |
- |
State Aided College Teacher |
Anwesha Chanda |
- |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Smt. Srirupa Bhattacharya |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt.Sanchali Kundu |
M.Sc |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Mau Sinha Ray |
M. Sc., Ph. D |
Assistant Professor |
Dr. Subhra Roy Sarkar |
M. Sc., Ph. D |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Srabasti Chatterjee |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Tamashi Ghosh Dastidar |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Sri. Amitabha Mondal |
M. Tech |
Assistant Professor |
Sri Biswajit Patwari |
M.Tech |
Assistant Professor |
Sri. Biswanath Sen |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Sonia Bhattacharyya |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Laxmi Narayan Saha |
M. A., Ph. D |
Assistant Professor |
Dr. Chand Sultana |
M. A., Ph.D |
Assistant Professor |
Sri. Anupam Das |
M. A. |
Assistant Professor |
Dr. Nivedita Pandey |
M. Sc., Ph. D |
State Aided College Teacher |
Sri. Amit Kumar Chowdhury |
M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Subhajit Saha |
M.Sc., Ph.D |
Assistant Professor |
Sri. Sridam Kumar Biswas |
M. Sc. |
Visiting Faculty |
Sri. Subhankar Mukharjee |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Sri. Subrata Sur |
M. Sc. |
Assistant Professor |
Sri Srinjoy Maity |
M.Sc., M.Tech |
State Aided College Teacher |
Niharika Dey |
M.Sc |
State Aided College Teacher |
Sri Amit Ganguly |
M.Sc |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Anirban Ghosh, |
M. Sc., Ph. D |
Assistant Professor. |
Bina Murmu |
M.Sc |
Assistant Professor |
Sri. Sibendu Dutta |
M. Sc., M. Phil |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Imon Mitra |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF FOOD & NUTRITION
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Smt. Swati Roy Chowdhury |
M. Sc. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Soumita Das |
M.Sc |
State Aided College Teacher |
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Dr. Arindam Ghosh |
M. Com., M. A., M. Sc., M.S.W., L.L.B., Ph. D,D. Litt, M.C.M.I. (London), C.M.A. (Australia) |
Associate Professor. |
Sri. Alok Kumar Mukhopadhyay |
M. Com., I. C. W. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Bratati Das |
M. Com., M. A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Smt. Satarupa Saha |
M. Com. |
State Aided College Teacher |
Dept of Psychology
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Ankita Biswas Mitra |
M.Sc |
Visiting Faculty |
Sahana Ghatak |
M.Sc |
Visiting Faculty |
Dept of Sociology
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Sri Hirak Kumar Acharya |
M.A. |
State Aided College Teacher |
LIBRARY STAFF
Name | Qualification | Designation |
Smt. Smita Sen |
M. Com., M. Libsc. |
Librarian |
Smt. Tanuja Das Roy |
M. A., M. Lib. |
Library Assistant |
Sri. Dhananjoy Das |
B. Com. |
Clerk (Ad-hoc) |
Sri. Kishore Das |
M. P. |
Peon |
|